contesting a will in washington state
[…] Information on this website is not legal advice or legal services and is not a replacement for the advice or Elissa Suh is a disability insurance expert and a former senior editor at Policygenius, where she also covered wills, trusts, and advance planning. Contesting a will is the process of disputing someone's last will and testament, often by presenting evidence about why it's invalid according to state law. Currently, the law only allows for spouses, life partners, children, and parents to contest the will of a loved one. Republicans 29 seats not up for election. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . I represent personal representatives, heirs, and others with an interest in an estate regarding potential court actions, including will contests. How does long-term disability insurance work? RCW 11.24.010; Estate of Clayson, 26 Wash. 253 (1901).