sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] If incapacity prevents the executor from performing their duties, the court could order them removed. Note that where a petition seeking revocation of letters pursuant to SCPA 711 is entertained by the court, the judge has the power to suspend the fiduciarys letters during the pendency of the proceeding. It is not intended to be legal advice. The Court will make a decision to remove or replace an estate trustee if it is proved to be necessary that the estate trustee be removed; and/or if the estate trustee's acts or omissions are endangering the administration of the estate. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary You may also like some of our other article on dealing with executors such as : Can the executor sell property without all of the beneficiaries approving?